The Best Bearings

Your Online Bearings Store

Here is where you can find a good price for your model bearing, regardless of weight or size.

Privacy Policy


Confidential Information Policy describes the type of information we collect from you, what we do with it and our ways of securing confidential information. If you have any questions concerning Confidential Information Policy, please contact us.

Article 1 :: Definitions

According to Art. 3 of Law no. 677 of 21 November 2001 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, the following terms are defined as follows:

a) Personal data

Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to his physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity;

b) Processing of personal data

Any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data by automatic means, such as collection, recording, organization, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure to third parties by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, blocking, erasure or destruction;

c) Storing

Keeping any kind of support collected personal data;

d) Filing system of personal data

Any organized personal data, accessible according to specific criteria, whether this structure is organized in a centralized or decentralized or it is divided on functional or geographical criteria;

e) Operator

Any person or entity, private or public, including public authorities, institutions and territorial entities, which determines the purposes and means of processing personal data; if the purpose and means of processing personal data are determined by an enactment or under an enactment, the operator is the person or entity, public or private property that is designated as controller by that legislative act or under that law;

f) Person processor

A person or entity, private or public, including public authorities, institutions and territorial entities that process personal data on behalf of the controller;

g) Third

Any person or entity, private or public, including public authorities, institutions and territorial entities other than the data subject, the operator or the authorized person or persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or the processor, are authorized to process the data;

h) Consignee

Any person or entity, private or public, including public authorities, institutions and territorial bodies, which are shared data, whether or not third party; public authorities which receive data in a special competences will not be regarded as recipients;

i) Anonymous

Data, due to origin or specific handling can not be associated with an identified or identifiable person.

j) Cookie

An alphanumeric string that uniquely identifies your browser. This cookie will help you in subsequent visits by customizing web access

Article 2 :: General

When registering to obtain products offered by The Best Bearings, we will ask the following contact details:

a) Individuals

1. name and surname
2. full address
3. phone/fax number
4. email address

and identification data:

5. identification number (use just for invoice)
6. series and number of identity card or passport (use just for invoice)

b) Legal Entities (+ points 1,3 şi 4 from Individuals)

7. VAT or TAX ID Number (use just for invoice or contract)

This information is required to activate your account.

If the proceeds of the payment as affiliate or the return of amounts due from The Best Bearings to you, we will ask complete bank account number (IBAN/BIC)
Where contact us for assistance, we may ask technical details, such as data about your operating system, installed programs and other technical details that may lead to diagnosing and solving your problem.
When you visit our site we capture IP address, time and duration of the visit and the pages visited on the site.
We may associate that information access your personal data we hold.
We may place a cookie that will help identify yourself as a frequent visitor or customer return on our site.
We may associate the cookie with your personal data we hold.
When sending e-mail, it is possible to include a mechanism for notification of delivery and / or reading a message.

Article 3 :: The use of personally identifiable information

We will use your personally identifiable information only in the following cases:

If payments and technical assistance;
To announce special offers, or other technical information by e-mail. Is it possible to send messages that announce special offers of our partners, but we will not disclose them any personally identifiable information. If you do not wish to receive these messages, you can choose to unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions in the message;
To improve services and their marketing. For example, we may use anonymous data obtained from user surveys, demographic data and views of the site.

We will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information to other persons or companies, except in the following cases:

on formal request from the authorities;
if a person or company acquires our company;
third parties performing services on our behalf (such as electronic payment processors), but subject to a contract protecting confidential information;
our branches

Under no circumstances transfer, share or sell your information.

Article 4 :: Using anonymous data

It is possible to aggregate statistics about our customers with third parties, such as suppliers or advertisers. These statistics are however not linked to personally identifiable data.

Article 5 :: Customer Rights

According to Art. 13-18 of Law no. 677/2001, the following rights regarding personal data protection, but not limited to:

1. the right to obtain from The Best Bearings, on request and free of charge for one request per year, confirmation that data relating to you or not The Best Bearings
2. are processed right to obtain from The Best Bearings, on request and free of charge rectification, updating, blocking or deleting data whose processing does not comply with law 677/2001, particularly incomplete or inaccurate data;
3. right to obtain from The Best Bearings, on request and free of charge to make anonymous data whose processing does not comply with Law 677/2001;
4. right to obtain from The Best Bearings, on request and free of charge notification to third parties to whom the data were disclosed any operation performed according parr. 2) or 3), unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort towards the legitimate interest that could be harmed.
5. the right to object at any time and legitimate reasons, that data we aim to be processed, unless there are legislative provisions to the contrary.
6. where objections can no longer be justified processing such data. the right to go to court to defend the rights guaranteed by this law that have been breached.

Article 6 :: Security of personal data

The Best Bearings certifies that meets the minimum security of personal data, as defined in the Order 52/2002.

Article 7 :: Protecting Data from minors

Our services are not available to minors (persons who have not attained the age of 18), and we will not store or process personal information belonging to people under 18.

 

Last Updated: 2018-10-12

 

Data Protections


In accordance with Law no. 677/2001 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, modified and supplemented, and the Law no. 506/2004 concerning the processing of personal data and privacy in electronic communications, thebestbearings.net site, is required to manage safely and only for specified purposes, personal data you provide about you.

You are not required (a) to provide data which is necessary for processing orders placed on thebestbearings.net.

Refusal invalidate your account you created online shop thebestbearings.net default order cancellation and will present your personal data (including express orders that do not require creating an account).

Data are recorded for use by the operator and communicate only by courier company, and being absolutely needed to ship the order.

According to Law no. 677/2001, Benefial right to access and modify the data, the right not to be subjected to an individual decision and the right to appeal court.

Also, you have the right to oppose the processing of personal data that concern you and ask for deletion.

To exercise these rights, you can submit a written, dated and signed contact form or by fax at +40 374 094 000.

 

Last Updated: 2018-10-13

 

Terms and Conditions


The terms and conditions below refers to purchases, orders placed in the online store.

To have all the information related conditions comezii and delivering a product from the thebestbearings.net, please read the below carefully.

In case you have questions or concerns, please contact us, using contact form.

The terms and conditions of the present rules contain a valid orders, basic contractual terms of a possible agreement between Seller and Buyer intervened.

Also, these terms and conditions governing liability company which manages the online shop linked to the operation of the website.

They are exclusive to these terms and conditions, and any other clauses are void, unless the change was announced imprealabil or if it was made in writing.

The company that manages the shop thebestbearings.net, in some cases has the right to change the terms and conditions so we recommend that before every purchase, read the terms and conditions displayed on the site.

These changes are valid from the date of publication on the Internet and can not be applied to contracts signed previously.

For each order made on the site are valid terms and conditions in force at the time of ordering.

In case of a valid order, without exception your accept read all the terms and conditions here.

When using the website, your accept as you follow the terms and conditions listed here, as usage guidelines.

By completing and sending the order appearing on thebestbearings.net, Buyer order products while appearing in the online store, and responds for correctness of the data provided by him(her).

E-mail or phone number listed wrong order entails failure, given that the Seller is unable to contact buyer.

 

Last Updated: 2018-10-8